+255 716 958 597 / +255 758 607 451 sales@kilimanjarobrothers.com

Login

Sign Up

After creating an account, you'll be able to track your payment status, track the confirmation and you can also rate the tour after you finished the tour.
Username*
Password*
Confirm Password*
First Name*
Last Name*
Email*
Phone*
Country*
* Creating an account means you're okay with our Terms of Service and Privacy Statement.

Already a member?

Login
0
Items : 0
Subtotal : $0.00
View CartCheck Out
+255 716 958 597 / +255 758 607 451 sales@kilimanjarobrothers.com

Login

Sign Up

After creating an account, you'll be able to track your payment status, track the confirmation and you can also rate the tour after you finished the tour.
Username*
Password*
Confirm Password*
First Name*
Last Name*
Email*
Phone*
Country*
* Creating an account means you're okay with our Terms of Service and Privacy Statement.

Already a member?

Login
0
Items : 0
Subtotal : $0.00
View CartCheck Out

Tanzania Visa and Immigration

Introduction

In Tanzania, visas are required by most foreign nationals whether visiting for a holiday or to conduct business.

Tanzania does permit visa free travel for a period of up to three months to some foreign nationals, mainly those from African and Asian countries however in most cases, with the exceptions of Kenya and Uganda, these visitors will still to obtain entry permit clearance. A Global Visas immigration will be able to advice you of the exact visa requirements for citizens of your country of residence traveling to Tanzania.

Visit our online Tanzania visa assessment form now to get started on your visa application. Our assessment form is quick and easy to complete, just answer a few simple questions and one of our immigration consultants will respond to your inquiry.

Type of VISA for Tanzania

Tourist, Business, Research etc

For foreign nationals from countries who do not receive the three-month visa exemption it will be necessary to apply for a Tanzanian visa.

Tanzanian Tourist visa
In Tanzania, tourist visas may be issued as single or multiple entry permits and are valid for a maximum period of three or six months respectively. As with short-term visit visas and business visas is many destinations, these time limits are the maximum period for visas may be granted but do not necessarily reflect the grant that will be issued.

Requirements:
– Photocopy of round-trip, airline tickets or itinerary.
– Photocopy of the statement showing sufficient funds for the trip.

Tanzanian Business visa
Tanzanian business visas are also issued for either a single entry of multiple entries and are granted a maximum duration of three of six months. As with short term business visit visas in most destinations a visa of this kind does not constitute a work permit or employment visa and does not entitle the holder to work in Tanzania whether in paid or unpaid employment.
Business visas are a temporary immigration solution designed to allow applicants to engage in a range of business related activities including attending meetings and business conferences and researching potential buyers or suppliers.

Requirements:
РA letter on company letterhead addressed to the Embassy of Tanzania, Visa Section, Tanzania High Commission  / Embassy your applying, signed by the company executive, stating the nature of the business, duration of the trip, companies to be visited, guaranteeing sufficient funds.

Eligibility
All Tanzanian visa applications must be accompanied by a valid passport form the applicant’s country of origin. For candidates who are living in a country which is not their country of origin, proof of residence must also be supplied. In all cases, passports must be valid for a minimum of six months after the duration of the visa. Where candidates are applying for Tanzanian business visas, a letter from the business contact in Tanzania will be required. The letter must detail the proposed duration and purpose of the trip to Tanzania.

All foreign nationals traveling to Tanzania should be aware that it may be necessary to attend an interview and that supporting documentation may be required.

Spouse Immigration and Dependent Immigration

Short-term visit and business visas for Tanzania do not make specific provisions for family members of the main applicant to travel with them. Short-term visas do not lead to long term or permanent settlement and require their holders to return to their country of residence when their visa expires. If the spouse, common law partner, civil partner, or dependent children wish to travel to Tanzania with the main applicant, they will need to apply for a visa individually.

Who Needs Visa To Tanzania?
Check in Tanzania Immigration Portal for countries whose nationals require visa for a visit to Tanzania.
Stateless and those holding non-national travel/refugee documents or passports issued by an authority not recognized by the United Republic of Tanzania, must obtain a valid visa on each occasion they need to enter Tanzania.

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: